Poppy - "Danish Flag" (100+ seeds)

$2.95
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

A beautiful Poppy Seed variety, the somniferum "Danish Flag" is characterized by its bold color pattern. Vibrant red with a bright white cross through the center, this striking flower resembles the national flag of Denmark, giving this poppy somniferum seed variety its name. The Danish Flag poppy has a unique "feathered" petal on a 5" wide bloom that's sure to make quite an impact when planted in groups.

  • Annual/Perennial:

    Annual
    Botanical Name: papaver somniferum
    Common Name: Danish Flag Poppy - Breadseed Poppy
    Blooming Season: Mid Summer
    Color: Red and white
    Height: 24" - 36"
    Flower Size: Up to 5\'
    Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
    Zones: 3-9